Share |

Analysis of U.S. Decennial Census Data through 2010 from William H. Frey, Brookings Institution and University of Michigan's Social Science Data Analysis Network.

State Map

New York

State Population Growth For Previous Decade 1900-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Distribution by Race 1980-2010
Numeric Change in Population by Race-Ethnicity 1990-2010
Segregation From Whites 1990-2010

Total population
State190019101920193019401950196019701980199020002010
New York7,268,8949,113,61410,385,22712,588,06613,479,14214,830,19216,782,30418,236,96717,558,07217,990,45518,976,45719,378,102
Population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity1980199020002010
White13,159,73412,460,18911,760,98111,304,247
Black2,299,1272,569,1262,812,6232,783,857
Hispanic1,659,2882,214,0262,867,5833,416,922
American Indian34,86450,54052,49953,908
Asian59,197666,8431,035,9261,406,194
Hawaiian5,2305,320
Two or more366,116326,034
Other340,76429,73175,49981,620
Child population by Race Ethnicity
Ethnicity199020002010
White2,643,5252,562,9922,205,951
Black745,648833,976688,411
Hispanic675,970893,032972,522
American Indian14,89116,84714,766
Asian165,114234,373286,133
Hawaiian1,2571,118
Two or more121,980131,088
Other14,40125,65024,940

*Unlike earlier charts, the following chart from US Census Bureau includes Hispanic population data within all race categories

*Funding for CensusScope is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and the National Science Foundation (grant #0816517).